Skip to main content

Financials

Tax & Budget Information 
Hickory Underground Water Conservation District #1 2019-2024 Budget
 2018/20192019/20202020/20212021/20222022/20232023/2024
Salaries & Benefits
Salaries164,750.00168,350.00174,350.00230000247,741.00260,790.00
Payroll Tax6,178.136,313.136,538.1386259,290.299,779.63
Health Insurance87,885.3696,284.8896,284.8860831.56 82,831.56105,000105,000
Retirement12,356.2512,626.2513,076.251725018,580.5819,559.25
SUBTOTAL**$271,169.74****$283,574.26****$290,249.26**$316,706.56 **$338,706.56****$380,611.86****$395,128.89**
Operations & Gen. Admn
Copier Lease4,000.004,000.004,500.00450050005000
Storage Building540540540540540540
Building Insurance500500500500.00 567.001,000.001,000.00
Utilties6,000.008,000.008,200.008,600.005,000.005000
Phone6,000.008,000.008,000.008,000.005,000.005000
Furniture3,000.003,000.003,000.008,000.008,000.008,000.00
Maintenance3,000.003,000.003,000.003,000.00 11,400.003,000.003,000.00
Office Supplies3,071.003,071.003,500.003,500.003,500.003,500.00
Janitorial1,000.001,000.001,000.001,000.001,000.001,000.00
Election/Legal Notices3,500.003,500.003,500.003,500.003,500.003,500.00
Appraisal Districts18,000.0024,000.0026,000.0026,000.0026,000.0026,000.00
Legislative Service25,000.0025,000.0025,000.0025,000.0025,000.0025,000.00
Legal/Consulting Fees11,000.0011,000.0015,000.0025,000.0025,000.0025,000.00
Accounting9,000.0011,000.0011,000.0014,000.0014,000.0014,000.00
Computer7,000.0012,000.0017,000.0020,000.0020,000.0020,000.00
Vehicle Replacement Fund23,990.2625,464.4411,308.8412,959.80036,757.87
Vehicle Expense5,000.006,000.006,000.0010,000.005,121.556,000.00
Vehicle Insurance8008001,200.001,200.001,200.001,200.00
Travel4,500.004,500.004,500.004,500.004,500.004,500.00
Meetings7,000.007,000.007,000.008,500.008,500.008,500.00
Dues and Misc.3,500.003,500.003,500.003,500.00 4,500.005,000.005,000.00
Bonds and Insurance2,000.002,000.002,500.002,500.00 4,000.003,500.003,500.00
Postage2,000.003,000.003,000.003,500.00,1,700.001,700.00
SUBTOTAL**$149,401.26****$169,875.44****$168,748.84**$197,799.80 **$208,766.80****$175,061.55****$212,697.87**
Water Management
Hydro Geo96,925.0095,000.0095,000.00120,000.00 87,033.008,000.0018,000.00
Education15,000.0015,000.0015,000.0020,000.0020,000.0020,000.00
Water Management8,700.009,500.009,500.0010,000.0010,000.00 12,000.0010,000.00
SUBTOTAL**$120,625.00****$119,500.00****$119,500.00**$150,000.00 **$117,033.00****$150,000.00****$150,000.00**
Total Expenditures**$541,196.00****$572,949.70****$578,498.10****$664,506.36****$705,673.41****$757,826.75**
Tax Collections 95% (98% in 2022)525,996.00557,749.70563,298.10649,306.36690,473.41742,626.75
Delinquent6,400.006,400.006,400.006,400.006,400.006,400.00
Penalty & Int.3,400.003,400.003,400.003,400.003,400.003,400.00
Interest5,400.005,400.005,400.005,400.005,400.005,400.00
**$541,196.00****$572,949.70****$578,498.10****$664,506.36****$705,673.41****$757,826.75**
Tax Rate$0.035 per $100 valuation$0.035 per $100 valuation$0.034 per $100 valuation$0.032 per $100 valuation$0.0303 per $100 valuation$0.0303 per $100 valuation
Line Item changes adopted 9/15/2022Line item changes adopted 9/21/2023
Amount budgeted for debt service$0$0$0$0$0$0

 

Truth in Taxation - Tax Notice 
Document for a public hearing on a water district's proposed tax rate, including tax data comparison between years.

 

 

Join our mailing list